Judges and nominators

We are grateful to the judges and nominators for the 2016 Awards

Composer Judges

  • Joanna MacGregor OBE (Chair)
  • Sarah Angliss, Composer
  • Shabaka Hutchings, Musician and Composer (2014 Recipient)
  • Paul Morley, Journalist
  • Petroc Trelawny, Journalist

Composer Nominators

  • Professor George Benjamin, Composer, Conductor, Pianist and Teacher
  • Abigail Pogson, Managing Director, Sage Gateshead
  • Freya Waley-Cohen, Composer
  • Gary Carpenter, Composer
  • Mara Carlyle, Singer-Songwriter and Presenter of BBC Late Junction
  • Sam Lee, folk singer and Director, The Nest Collective
  • Martin France, Jazz Musician
  • Pat Thomas, Musician and Composer (2014 Recipient)
  • Beatrice Dillon, Composer
  • Amy Thatcher, Accordionist and Composer
  • Bishi Bhattacharya, Singer, Musician and DJ
  • Gillian Moore, Director of Music, Southbank Centre
  • Alasdair Roberts, Folk Musician

Visual Arts Judges

  • Jane Hamlyn (Chair)
  • Alice Rawsthorn OBE, Design Critic
  • Ben Rivers, Artist (2010 Recipient)
  • Sam Thorne, Director, Nottingham Contemporary
  • Clarrie Wallis, Senior Curator of Contemporary British Art, Tate

Visual Arts Nominators

  • Fiona Bradley, Director, Fruitmarket Gallery
  • Julia Carver, Curator of Visual Art, Bristol Museum and Art Gallery
  • Brian Cass, Head of Exhibitions, Towner Art Gallery
  • Anna Colin, Curator, Co-Founder of Open School East
  • Emma Dean, Curator, BALTIC
  • Emma Hart, Artist (2015 Recipient)
  • Margot Heller, Director, South London Gallery
  • Andy Holden, Artist (2012 Recipient)
  • Will Holder, Artist (2015 Recipient)
  • Emily King, Writer and Curator
  • Cliff Lauson, Curator, Hayward Gallery
  • Victoria Morton, Artist
  • Stefano Pansera, Architect and Curator
  • Eddie Peake, Artist
  • Sarah Perks, Artistic Director: Visual Art at HOME and Professor of Visual Art at Manchester School of Art, MMU
  • Mary Redmond, Artist (2009 Recipient)
  • Mark Sladen, Head of Exhibitions, Design Museum
  • Patrick Staff, Artist (2015 Recipient)
  • Katharine Stout, Head of Programme, Institute of Contemporary Arts
  • Bedwyr Williams, Artist (2004 Recipient)